Rotavirus infection in children and adults : how they related to each other.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Toyoko  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40155693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Osamu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70143047)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRotavirus / Electropherotypes / Molecular Epidemiology / Infectious Gastroenteritis / Diarrhea / 急性下痢症 / 成人 / 血清型 / 疾病負担
Research Abstract
Approximately 10% of adult diarrhea was caused by rotavirus infection, but the relationships between rotaviruses circulating among children and those circulating among adults remain unclear. In this study, Rotavirus specimens were collected from both children and adults in the same geographic location in order to determine the relationships between them. During the 4 month period between December 1999 and March 2000, 17 of 84 specimens from adult patients with diarrhea were tested positive for rotavirus. There were 4 G9 and 4 G2 strains. The G9 VP7 was found not to belong to any of the previously known three lineages. It therefore can represent a new lineage. During the 4 year period between 2000 and 2004, a total of 1,081 stool specimens were collected from both children and adult patients with diarrhea. When these specimens were subjected to polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, it was found that the peak season of rotavirus diarrhea coincides with both adults and children but the peak incidence of identification was different from one year to another, and not necessarily classical November to March. The diversity of strains was larger in children than in adults, suggesting that what formed the epidemic were cases in children. The size of epidemic appears to effected by the magnitude of the epidemic in children.