Analysis of human herpesvirus 6 latent infection in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine (2003)
Osaka University (2002)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuhiro  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70234929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Koichi  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10029811)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshuman herpesvirus 6 / HHV-6 / latency / latency-associated transcript / reactivation / immediate early gene / Heterogeneous Ribonucleoprotein K / Casein Kinase 2 / Heterogeneous Ribonucleoprotein K / マクロファージ / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
Four kinds of latency-associated transcripts of human herpesvirus 6 were identified which were detected only in latently infected cells. Although they were oriented in the same direction as the immediate-early land 2 (IE1/IE2) genes and shared their protein-coding region with IE1/IE2, their transcription start sites and exon(s) were latency associated.
Latency-associated transcripts of human herpesvirus 6 (H6LTs) (K.Kondo et al.J.Virol.76:4145-4151, 2002) were maximally expressed at a fairly stable intermediate stage between latency and reactivation both in vivo and in vitro. H6LTs functioned as sources of immediate-early protein 1 at this stage, which up-regulated the viral reactivation.
The U3-U7 gene cluster of human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) was replaced with an enhanced green fluorescent protein-puromycin gene cassette containing the cytomegalovirus major immediate-early promoter. Neither viral replication in T cells nor latency and reactivation in macrophages was impaired. During HHV-6 latency, the cytomegalovirus promoter used the transcription start sites employed in cytomegalovirus latency.