Structure of parainfluenza virus receptor binding region and control of the virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20240947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kiyoshi  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40168125)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshuman parainflvenza / HN glycoprotein / analogs of sialic acid / sialidase / sialo sugar chain / receptor / HNタンパク質 / シアリダーゼ活性
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that 4-Ο-thiocarbamoylmethyl-Neu5Ac2en had strong inhibitory activity toward human parainfluenza type 1 (hPIV-1) sialidase. 4-Ο-thiocarbamoylmethyl-Neu5Ac2en was effective in inhibiting receptor binding and the growth of hPIV-1. To identify the region of the receptor binding pocket between hPIV-1 and hPIV-3, we generated the plasmid expression vector containing each hemagglutinin-neuraminidase gene. We found that hPIV-1 and hPIV-3 NHs had different receptor specificities. We evaluated the abilities of hPIV-1 and hPIV-3 to bind to different types of sialylglycoproteins, and we compared their binding abilities with that of SV. hPIV-1 and hPIV-3 preferentially bound to GP-2 with a terminal Neu5Ac linked to branched N-acetyllactosaminoglycans by the α2-3 linkage. hPIV-3 also weakly bound to glycoconjugates with a terminal Neu5Ac linked to branched N-acetyllactosaminoglycans by the α2-6 linkage. We also designed novel Neu5Ac2en analogs modified at the C-4 containing the different length of thioamido groups. We will analyze the effects of the analogs for hPIV-1 and hPIV-3 sialidase activities and the viral replication.