Analysis of the function of L^* protein of Theiler's virus (TV) by a lentiviral expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshiro  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50203914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kunihiko  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50333159)
KONTANI Yasuhide  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30367461)
姫田 敏樹  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80340008)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTheiler's virus / L^* protein / L^*-expressing macrophages / a mutant virus / virus growth / apoptosis / ミクログリア / L^*蛋白非産生DAウイルス / 抗L^*蛋白抗体
Research Abstract
DA subgroup strains of TV persist in the CNS of infected mice and induce demyelination. The mechanism(s) of virus persistence and demyelination remains unknown. DA subgroup strains synthesize a 17-kDa protein, called L^*, from an initiation site out-of-frame with the polyprotein. The previous study using a mutant virus, DAL^* 1 (in which the L^* AUG is substituted by an ACG), showed that L^* contributes to virus growth and has an anti-apoptotic effect in macrophages. Therefore, we established macrophage cell lines that continuatively express L^*, in order to confirm its role in TV growth and apoptosis, which may be important in TMEV pathogenesis. A "gain of function" experiment using L^*-expressing macrophages demonstrated that L^* protein of TMEV is essential for virus growth and has an anti-apoptotic effect in those macrophage cell lines.