Induction Mechanisms of Memory T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Takeshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20134364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Akemi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90359597)
ARIMA Masafumi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00202763)
HATANO Masahiko  Chiba University, Gene Research Center, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (20208523)
岡田 誠治  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (50282455)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMemory T cells / Transcription factor / BCL6 / Transgenic mice / Homeostatic proliferation / Central memory T cells / BAZF / CD8 T cells / CD8T細胞 / 好酸球性アレルギー / IL-5 / 転写抑制 / エフェクター細胞
Research Abstract
Naive T cells proliferate and differentiate into memory cells after antigenic stimulation or in a lymphopenic environment. We showed here transient increases in memory phenotype CD8^+ T cell numbers in the lymphopenic environment of spleens of very young mice. The magnitude of the increase correlated with Bcl-6 expression in the T cells. Bcl-6 controlled the generation and maintenance of antigen-specific memory phenotype CD8^+ T cells in the spleens of immunized mice. These data suggest that Bcl-6, which is also essential for memory B cell development in germinal centers, is a key molecule for the establishment not only of memory T cells but also of the peripheral T cell compartment in infancy.