The shift of immune-response and memory T cell differentiation induced by superantigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Yoshie  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50338787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Sonoko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051618)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsT cell / anergy / TCR-transgenic mouse / memory cell / IL-2 promoter / histone acetylation / TCRトランスジェニックマウス / TSST-1 / サイトカイン / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
Superantigens(sAg) possess an, ability to activate T cells independent of antigen-specificity, resulting in producing a huge amount of cytokines. After the activation induced by sAg, T cells fall into anergy state typically characterized by the defect for producing IL-2. We investigated the possibility of memory T cell differentiation by sAg stimulation and the difference of the mechanism between anergy and memory induction. We obtained the following results. 1) The system of in vivo anergy induction was established using OVA-TCR-transgenic mouse (OVA23-3) and TSST-1. 2) Normal antigen OVA could induce cytokine storm with high level of IL-6, which transiently suppressed immune-response including IgG1 production in OVA23-3. 3) TSST-1 induced cytokine storm including IL-2 and IL-6 in vivo and in vitro. Secondary stimulation with TSST-1 induced T cell anergy while OVA stimulation did not induce it. 4) OVA-stimulation and TSST-1 stimulation induced enhanced histone H3 acetylation of IL-2 promoter region, while re-stimulation by TSST-1 induced suppression of histone H3 acetylation which is not observed by OVA re-stimulation. 5) Memory markers and activation markers were expressed on anergic T cells, which suggested, that anergic T cells possess some characters of memory T cells.