Studies on the signal transduction passways through IL-12 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takayuki  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80202406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Junichiro  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20150188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIL-12 Receptorβ1 / Sphingosine Kinase 2 / IFN-γ Production / Proliferation / IL-27 / STAT1 / STAT3 / IL-12 / IFN-γ / 抗腫瘍効果 / CD8+T細胞 / Yeast Two-Hybrid
Research Abstract
We performed a yeast two-hybrid screening and identified the mouse sphingosine kinase 2 (SPHK2) as a molecule associating with mouse IL-12Rβ1 cytoplasmic region. Analyses on various mutants of each molecule revealed that the region including proline-rich domain in SPHK2 is likely to be responsible for the binding to IL-12Rβ1, while the regions including the carboxyl terminus and Box II in IL-12Rβ1 cytoplasmic region appear to be involved in the binding to SPHK2. Transient expression of wild-type SPHK2 in T cell hybridoma augmented IL-12-induced STAT4-mediated transcriptional activation. Ectopic expression of dominant-negative SPHK2 in Th1 cell clone significantly reduced IL-12-induced IFN-γ production, while that of wild-type SPHK2 enhanced it. In contrast, the expression minimally affected IL-12-induced proliferation. Similar decrease in IL-12-induced IFN-γ production was observed when dominant-negative SPHK2 was expressed in activated primary T cells by using a retroviral expression system. These results suggest that SPHK2 associates with IL-12Rβ1 cytoplasmic region and is likely to play a role in modulating IL-12 signaling. We also investigated the JAK/STAT signaling molecules activated by IL-27 and the role of STAT1 in IL-27-mediated responses using STAT1-deficient mice. We found that IL-27 activated JAK1, -2 TYK2, STAT1,-2,-3, and -5 in naive CD4+ T cells. Comparable proliferative response to IL-27 was observed between STAT1-deficient and wild-type naive CD4+ T cells. In contrast, IL-27 failed to induce T-bet arid IL-12Rβ2 expression, and synergistic IFN-γ production by IL-27 and IL-12 was also impaired in STAT1-deficient naive CD4+ T cells. These results suggest that IL-27 activates JAK1,-2, TYK2, STAT1, -2,-3, and -5 in naive CD4+ T cells and that STAT1 plays an indispensable role in IL-27-induced T-bet and IL-12Rβ2 expression but not proliferation.