Study on Regulatory Mechanisms of Orexin Neuronal Activity that regulate Emotion and Stress Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Ichiyo  University of Tsukuba, Community Medicine, Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (10229453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstress / neuropeptide / transgenic / hypothalamus / emotion / serotonin / orexin / EGFP / 覚醒 / モノアミン / アセチルコリン / レプチン / グレリン / バッチクランプ / HPLC / 膜電位 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic mouse lines, in which orexin-producing neurons exclusively express the green fluorescent protein (GFP), using human prepro-orexin promoter. We prepared fluorescing neurons from the hypothalamus of these mice, and subjected them to whole cell patch-clamp analysis. By this system, we identified several factors that have effects on orexin neuronal activity ; CRF, ghrelin, CCK, and actylcholine activated, while noradrenalin and serotonin inhibited the activity of orexin neuron. Because monoamines, such as noradrenalin and serotonin have a role in regulation of emotion, while CRF and CCK are important factors for the stress response, these results suggest a possibility that orexin has an important role in the regulation and emergence of the emotional behavior and stress response.