Studies on the massive flights of chironomid midges (Diptera : Chironomidae) as nuisance insects and plans for their control in the Lake Suwa Area, Central Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Kimio  Shinshu Univ., Applied Biology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20222250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kenichi  St.Marianna Univ., School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 専任講師 (10139644)
OOTA Setuko  Shinshu Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90143974)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChironomidae / Lake Suwa / Control / Nuisance / Light / Sounds / Attractive / Ecology / 音
Research Abstract
In the area surrounding Lake Suwa, massive flights of adult midges have been recurring, causing problems in the daily life of local residents. In this paper, we gave an outline of adult midges of chironomidae in recent years, including : (1) characteristics of main chironomid species ; (2) factors encouraging massive flights of midges from the lake to human habitats ; and (3) the relationship between human activities and adult midges. Moreover, we examined the countermeasures for their control : (1) studies on flight behaviour and resting habit of adult midges ; and (2) the field trial trapping control method of adult midges by attracting them to lights and sounds in Lake Suwa. Any plans which effectively promote the ideal of human coexistence with other organisms as auxiliary measures must be examined.