Molecular epidemiologic study on lung adenocarcinoma : interaction between cigarette smoking and metabolic polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Chikako  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00169963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20172356)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslung adenocarcinoma / cytochrome P4502A6 / cytochrome P4502A13 / molecular enidemiology / tobacco stecific N-nitrosamine / 薬物代謝酵素 / 喫煙 / 交互作用 / チトクローム P4502A6 (CYP2A6) / 肺腺がん / CYP2A6遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship between the CYP2A6 and CYP2A13 in Japanese in a case-control study. In this study. we genotyped 179 patients with lung cancer and 96 controls for these two polymorphisms to examine the hypothesis that the variant genotype maybe associated with the risk of lung cancer, particularly adenocarcinoma. No association was observed between the risk of lung cancer and CYP2A6 genotype. According to histological type, compared with one or more copies of the variant allele, the CYP2A13 CC genotype was the most strongly associated with adenocarcinoma (OR=1.67), but this result was compatible with chance [95% confidence interval (CI)=0.37-7.50]. A gene-environment interaction among patients with adenocarcinoma was suggested, with combined the CYP2A13 CC genotype and smoking conferring significantly higher risk (OR=2.80, 95% CI =1.30-6.13), compared to possession at least one copy of the CYP2A13 T allele and non-smoking. These results indicate that CYP2A13 gene and not CYP2A6 may play an important role in the development of lung adenocarcinoma among smokers. Additional studies are warranted to corroborate the smoking-CYP2A13 polymorphism interaction among patients with adenocarcinoma suggested in the present study.