Development of prediction method of industrial respiratory allergens and analysis of underlying mechanism in respiratory allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kohji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70117472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Toru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00188161)
胥 宝会  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00264408)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssensitization / allergy / respiratory / cytokine / prediction test / provocation test / mouse / 喘息 / 感作性試験 / 即時型アレルギー / 感作予知法
Research Abstract
We have advanced the development of prediction test for the respiratory sensitivity of low molecular chemicals used in industrial places, and the producing of asthma model in animals for the analysis of asthma condition. Consequently, the following results were achieved.
It was beneficial to use the production pattern of cytokines as a indicator for the prediction of the respiratory sensitivity in mice which were exposed cutaneously to sensitizations. Moreover, it was shown to enable the index to distinguish respiratory and skin sensitivity. That is, the respiratory and skin sensitivity were able to be distinguished by the evaluation whether IL-4 or IFN-γ, which are Th1 and the Th2 type cytokines, have an advantage.
It was suggested that serum total IgE antibody could be used the index of respiratory sensitivity when test substances were administrated intratracheally in mice.
We developed a simple equipment for the intratracheal administration, which enabled highly quantitative administering. Using the equipment, we also succeeded in the provocation of the respiratory allergy induced by low molecular chemicals (TDI and TMA)in the mouse. Further, it was possible to administer quantitatively from protein antigens to low molecular chemicals, and to compare the intense of sensitivity under the same condition.