An epidemiological study on the health effects of printing toner dust inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADATE Toshio  Showa University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60155760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Chieko  Showa University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene and preventive Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50276557)
YAMANO Yuko  Showa University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene and preventive Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30167580)
TAKAHASHI Eiko  Showa University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene and preventive Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70271369)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrinting toner dust / Lung interstitial fibrosis / spirometry / Chest radiography / Magnetopnermography / Biomarker / Epidemiology / Health risk / 印刷用トナー / じん肺 / 肺機能 / 呼吸器症状 / 肺磁界 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
Although recent case reports suggested possible respiratory effects of solid toner dust inhalation, there has been no epidemiological study examining this hypothesis. The objective of this research was to evaluate cross-sectionally the association between several biological indices of lung fibrosis and toner dust exposure condition in an occupational cohort handling solid toner dust in their daily work..
A total of 1032 subjects were surveyed repeatedly twice (690 in the first year and 792 in the second). They were examined in terms of subjective respiratory symptoms, pulmonary function, several biomarker levels in serum and urine, and chest radiography. In addition to exposure history, current working conditions and personal exposure levels to toner dust were also examined. Those biological outcomes were cross-sectionally evaluated in association with exposure parameters.
Although the subjects handling toner more than 20 years had a tendency to show higher prevalence of respiratory symptoms and minimal chest x-ray abnormality, there was no consistent relationship between toner dust exposure and biological findings. Current work environment of toner dust was considered to be adequately controlled below the permissible level recommended by the authorities.
Thus we conclude that respiratory health deterioration related with toner dust exposure is less possible if powdered toner is handled carefully in current well-controlled work environment. However, epidemiological evidences on the biological effects of toner dust inhalation should be further accumulated, especially in a longitudinal study design.