Japanese Collaborative Group Study : follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORI Reiko  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Health & Psychosocial Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80329812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYANO Junichiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (00295594)
KOBAYASHI Fumio  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Health & Psychosocial Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135342)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoronary artery disease / prognosis / risk factor / type A / behavioral medicine / 危険因子 / 予後 / リスク
Research Abstract
The type A behavior pattern, particularly its component of hostility, seems to have less value in Japan than in the western countries as a risk for coronary artery disease (CAD). In order to investigate behavioral correlates with CAD among Japanese persons beyond the concept of type A behavior pattern, we developed a questionnaire called the Japanese Coronary-prone Behavior Scale (JCBS). Four hundred nineteen Japanese male patients undergoing coronary angiography (CAG) were enrolled in a multi-center study of JCBS from 1990 to 1995. We investigated their mortality and newly onset of CAD. During the follow-up (mean, 9.0 ± 3.8 years), 34 patients were dead, 98 had newly onsets of CAD, and 167 survivors were confirmed. Stepwise regression analysis, in which standard coronary risk factors were forced in to the model, revealed that inclusion of three JCBS items in the model resulted in the best discrimination of the groups with and without cardiac events. This result support that behavioral factors relate the prognosis of Japanese male patients undergoing CAG.