Methods for Measurement and Evaluation of Next Generation Media Technology Effects on Workers' Physiological and Psychological Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Masahatu  UOEH, IIES, Prof, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30048053)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNew Media Technology / VDT work / Data-dialogue / psycho-physiological functions / Mental stress / Visual function / large screen / HRV / コンピュータ対話型労働 / メンタルストレス / 大画面スクリーン
Research Abstract
In fiscal 2002, the first study was carried out on the onset of visual and psycho-physiological strain in VDT work, which demands cognitive functions based on common information presentation on a large screen (100 inch).
Using ordinary VDT work as the control group, a comparison was done in fiscal 2003 of the onset of visual and psycho-physiological strain in VDT work using a monocular head-mounted display (HMD). The indices used were a performance index taking the characteristics of VDT work into account; a subjective mental workload measurement scale ; stress and arousal mood checklist; visual functions ; autonomic nervous system activity and brain activity. The results suggested that in VDT work, whether a large screen or monocular HMD is used, the load on visual functions is large.
At the same time, the expression of psycho-physiological strain was explored by looking at fluctuations in autonomic nerve function, etc., but no signs of significant load were observed for VDT work using a large screen. However, when the monocular HMD was used, the results suggested that significant fluctuations were caused in cardiovascular autonomic nerve activity and brain activity. Also, for both kinds of work subjective feelings of fatigue clearly increased.
In fiscal 2004, the mutual relationships between these experimental results and various indices were examined, and ergonomics checkpoints were formulated relating to work using text display large screen VDT, which industry is planning to introduce, and work using monocular HMD. Together with this, an ergonomics checklist required for normal VDT work was added after researching the literature, so that the list could be used generally in the IT working environment. Its purposes are to check effects on health and have indices for improvement of work conditions/environment.