Study on glycol ethers-caused damages in the reproductive and haematopoietic systems and the underlying mechanisms in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
WANG Rui-sheng  National Institute of Industrial Health, Dept.of Hazard Assessment, Senior Researcher, 有害性評価研究部, 主任研究官 (10321895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Takeshi  National Institute of Industrial Health, Dept.of Research Planning, Director, 企画調整部, 部長 (90332402)
SUDA Megumi  National Institute of Industrial Health, Dept.of Health Effects Research, Researcher, 健康障害予防研究部, 研究員 (90415969)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglycol ethers / ethylene glycol monoethyl ether / organic solvent / toxicity / health effect / genetic polymorphisms / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Ethylene glycol monoethyl ether(EGEE) is one of a family of glycol ethers widely used as an organic solvent for resins, paints and dyes, and as a thinner in industry. It is miscible with both water and other organic solvents, and can be easily absorbed through the skin as well as via inhalation. Exposure to the solvent ethylene glycol monoethyl ether(EGEE) is known to cause haematological and reproductive disorders. The main metabolic pathway of the solvent is oxidation to ethoxyacetic aldehyde by alcohol dehydrogenase, followed by oxidation of the aldehyde to ethoxyacetic acid by aldehyde dehydrogenase(ALDH), which is subsequently excreted in urine. The biotransformation of EGEE plays an important role in the expression of its toxicity. ALDH2 is the major enzyme in the metabolism of many short chain aliphatic aldehydes including ethoxyacetic aldehyde. On the other hand, approximately 30% of Asians possess the ALDH2^*2 allele encoding the inactive enzyme, in relation to the wild type A … More LDH2^*1 allele. The allele ALDH2^*2 is from the single nucleotide polymorphisms at nucleotide 1510 (G/A) of the gene, resulting in a substitution of Glu to Lys at the amino acid position 487. The aim of our study was to investigate whether ALDH2 polymorphisms influenced the toxic effects of EGEE among exposed workers. It was shown that sperm count, progressive vitality and normal morphology percentage were all decreased in males exposed to high concentrations of EGEE. Blood concentrations of the sex-related hormones such as testosterone, LH and FSH were not affected by the organic solvent at current exposure levels. RBC count and haemoglobin content were lower in the exposed group when compared to non-exposed controls. Genetic polymorphisms of ALDH2 affected the toxicity of EGEE in both spermatogenesis and hematopoiesis. Overall, our study suggests that ALDH2^*2 may be a protective factor against damage caused by EGEE, and this result is very useful in the practice of occupational health. Less