C-reactive protein for risk assessment in the primary prevention of cardiovascular disease : association between effect of life style modification and C-reactive protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University (2003)
Hokkaido University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Junko  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Reiko  Hokkaido Uni., Graduate School of Med., Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80112449)
増地 あゆみ  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (00322777)
佐田 文宏  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90187154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsC-reactive protein / Arteriosclerosis / predictive factor / carotid arterie's intima-media thickness / life-style modification / 生活習慣 / 生活習慣病 / 内臓脂肪 / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化 / 頚動脈超音波
Research Abstract
The association between C-reactive protein(CRP) and an index of internal organs obesity, insulin resistance, and arteriosclerosis of carotid arteries were investigated with 116 healthy Japanese(BMI:15.7〜30.6kg/m^2;15subjects' BMI were between 25〜29.9kg/m^2,2 subjects' BMI were equal or more than 30kg/m^2). Obesity and internal organs fat, CRP, interleukin-6(IL-6), tissue necrosis factor α(TNF-α), carotid artery supersonic intima-media thickness(IMT) were measured and analyzed in cross-sectional design. CRP was related to a fat index in univariate analysis significantly, and CRP was related by waist circumference, waist hips rate, a viscera adipose area and the built-in fat index that said after adjustment in age, sex, smoking. IL-6 and TNF-α were not related to CRP. Blood pressure, metabolic index, CCA-IMT were related with CRP, too. However, in the adjustment for age, sex, smoking, BMI, only blood pressure and HDL-cholesterol were significantly related with CRP.
Among healthy Japanese, CRP was related to internal organs obesity and a part of indexes of insulin resistance, but was not related to IL-6 and TNF-α. We examined association between hyper-sensitive CRP, and degree of arterial sclerosis and effect of life-style modification by reviewing available studies in general population systematically. The following points became clear. CRP value foresees the arteriosclerotic disease onset or death independently among healthy middle-aged men and women. However, there was not enough evidence, among a senior citizen older than 80 years old. CRP value was in conjunction with dietary nutrient, and physical activity decreases CRP value, and smoking raises CRP value. In addition, CRP value was related with carotid artery consolidation(hyperplasia of Intima-medica thickness-IMT), and it became dear that there was level of evidence n about drinking of middle equivalence decreasing CRP value again.