Comparison of sensitivities for colorectal cancer between the guaian-based fecal occult blood test (FOBT) and an immunochemical FOBT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Hirosaki University, Center for Education and Research of Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (70196004)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Fecal occult blood test(FOBT) / Immunochemical FOBT / Guaiac-based FOBT / Sensitivity / 大腸がん検診
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to compare sensitivity of immunochemical fecal occult blood test(IFOBT) with that of guaiac FOBT. Subjects were 2858 individuals who underwent colonoscopy as part of a multiphasic health examination and 523 outpatients without bloody stool who underwent colonoscopy at a gastrointestinal unit because of abdominal symptoms. Positive results were obtained in 151 and 338 subjects with IFOBT and FOBT, respectively. Cancer was found in 10 individuals and 6 outpatients.
IFOBT gave positive results in 10 out of 16 patients with colorectal cancer, while guaiac FOBT did 5 out of 16. Sensitivities were calculated to be 63% and 31% for IFOBT and FOBT, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference in sensitivity between the two tests (p=0.08) probably due to a smaller sample size and a lower proportion of first-time screenees (approximately 10%) than those expected at the beginning of this study. IFOBT was suggested to be higher in sensitivities than FOBT, however, a larger sample size will be needed to obtain significant results showing it.