How to Find Maternal Depression and Relationship Disorders between Mothers and Children Early in a Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Yukiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70113983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIJI Arata  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20185177)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmaternal depression / relationships disturbance / emotional availability / mother-infant interaction / infant psychiatry / infant mental health / Strange Situation Procedure / 産後うつ / 抑うつ / 不安 / 母子関係性障害 / 早期発見 / 母子観察 / stranger situation法 / 追跡調査 / JIFP / 表情認知
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to provide useful basic information for the infant mental health professionals including midwives, public health nurses, child psychiatrists and clinical psychologists trying to provide concrete supports to mothers in child bearing. We recruited the subjects of pregnant women in a general hospital in a city located in the northern area of Japan. We administered longitudinal mental health surveys to the subjects in third trimester of pregnancy, one month after birth, four months after birth and on year after birth. Furthermore, we conducted home visit survey including video-recording to the subjects four months and one year after birth to evaluate mother-infant interactions and maternal emotional availability. The subjects of the home visit surveys were 63 mothers and their children. In the home visit surveys, we structured the setting of separation and reunion of mothers and infants referring to the procedure of the Strange Situation (Ainsworth, M. … More ). The evaluation of the video-recorded behaviors of the mothers and infants was conducted by nine infant mental health professionals using the modified Emotional Availability Scale. The original version of the Emotional Availability Scale was developed by Biringen, Z, Robison J.L. and Emde R.N. We modified the scale to adapt our research.
We compared the mother-infant interactions and maternal emotional availability between the continuously depressed group (CDG) (n=12) and the non continuously depressed group (NCDG) (n=51). The mothers of the CDG were judged to be depressed both one month and four months after birth. As a result, the emotional expression of the mothers of CDG was significantly more negative and depressed than that of the mothers of NCDG. The quantity of talking of the mothers of CDG to their infants was significantly less and the communication of them was significantly less smooth. The emotional expression of the infants of CDG was also significantly more negative and depressed than that of the infants of NCDG. The infants of CDG presented significantly more frequent recurving than the infants of NCDG. From these results, it was suggested that the continuously depressed mother had many problems of their interaction with their children and their emotional availability to their children. Less