A follow up study of bone mineral density for prevention of osteoporosis in Japanese premenoposal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hisako  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10241811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMURA Shigeo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60100955)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsosteoporosis / premonopausal / body mass index / menstrual dysfunction / cessation of exercise / bone mineral density / follow-up study / 遺伝素因 / 環境要因 / 体重変化 / 運動継続
Research Abstract
We conducted a follow-up study to investigate the relationships between bone mineral density(BMD) loss and body composition, menstrual status, and environmental and nutritional factors in healthy, premenopausal Japanese women.
One hundred thirty-eight subjects aged 20-48years participated in this study. BMD was measured for the L2-L4 lumbar spine (LBMI) by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA). Mean follow-up time was 405±82 days. In multiple linear regression analysis, the annual change rate of BMI, menstrual dysfunction, and the cessation of exercise during the follow-up period was independent determinant for annual change rate of LBMI, respectively.
BMI change, menstrual dysfunction, and cessation of exercise may be associated with annual BMI change in apparently healthy premenopausal Japanese women.