Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research(C)(2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hideoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80111540)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshead down tilting bed rest / immobilization / uncoupling bone loss / metabolic turnover of bone / osteocytic osteolysis / Ca-sensing receptor / 不動性骨度減少 / 高代謝回転型骨量減少 / 骨細胞 / スペースフライト
Research Abstract
The microgravity will induce bone loss. With young healthy males (n=13, 26.6±3.5) we have executed the 6-degree head down tilting bed rest immobilization for 20 days. We have revealed 2-mechanisms for the bone loss, the coupled metabolic high turnover of osteoclast and osteoblast and another osteolysis without hyperactivity of osteoclast and osteoblast, and over-expression of calcium sensing receptor and cytokine mRNAs in macrophage/peripheral mononuclear cell. In the coupled high turnover group, both activity of osteoclast and osteoblast had increased. Another group did not show any increase of metabolic markers of osteoclast and osteoblast. Comparing the 2 group with pQCT, only the BMD of the cancellous bone decreased in the coupled high turnover group. In another, the BMD of both bones decreased. Theses 2-typed bone loss reaction induced by immobilization should be determined hereditally. When this polymorphism is determined, high and low risk persons in space flight would be clearly divided, and the protective methods for each group for bone loss will be created most effectively.