Study on risk assessment of subclinical neurobehavioral effects of environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMie University (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChemical substances / Subclinical effects / Neurobebavioral effects / Risk assessment / Risk management / Epidemiology / 神経行動障害 / 非顕性影響 / リスクマネージメント
Research Abstract
Risk assessment is a process to avoid, reduce or manage the risk. In environmental health, risk assessment is conducted as quantification of incidence of the events which are harmful to health of target populations. Indices used for risk assessment include mortality or mortality rate, loss of life expectancy etc, which are called end-point. The present study was aimed at establishing a method for the risk assessment of subclinical neurobehavioral effects of environmental factors. For this purpose, literatures on the effects of chemicals such as lead, solvents, etc were collected and carefully reviewed. Also, dose-effect (response) relationships of various chemicals were examined through field studies among human populations. The results have been presented at scientific meetings as well as international scientific journals. By this effort, exposure limit of occupational exposure to acrylamide by Japan Society of Industrial Health has been amended.