Health Expectancy and QOL-related Comprehensive Health Indicators and the Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yosiharu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60252029)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPublic Health / Health Expectancy / Social Epidemiology / Health Statistics / 介護保険
Research Abstract
Variation of municipal mortality and its relation with social factors
All cause mortality rates of municipalities across Japan were calculated, and the relation of mortality and socioeconomic indicators related to income, education, unemployment, and living conditions was examined. Higher mortality was related with lower socioeconomic condition, and the relation was more marked for males and the population aged under 75 than for females and the total population, respectively. The relation was deceased from 1975 to 1995.
Health expectancy and the relation with socioeconomic factors
Health expectancy (HE) by prefecture was calculated using the 2000 prefectural life tables and the number of the certificated persons in the long-term care insurance (LTd). The calculated HE was associated with the social indicators such as per capita income, unemployment rate, the percentage of households of a single elderly, and divorce rate. HE by municipality was estimated using 2000 municipal life table and the data of (LTd). The analysis demonstrated the significant relation between municipal HE and social indicators.
The relation between individual health-related indicators and socioeconomic factors
The relation between individual health-related indicators and socioeconomic factors was examined. The health-related indicators were significantly related to the social factors, and lower social factors were associated with poor health status.
The applications to health policy
The excess deaths were estimated as a measure of geographical variation of mortality. And a method for -quantitative health targets was developed using a combination of an extrapolation method and a benchmark method with prefectural historical data of mortality.