Sharing of medical information is verified in a region medical network with security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Takahiro  Mie University, (University) Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20303745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koji  Mie University, (University) Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00112269)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSecurity / VPN / Certificate authority / Internetregion medical network / Protection of personal information / 個人情報保護 / 情報共有 / PKI / 個人認証
Research Abstract
The environment which surrounds the medical treatment of an area has been changing with progress of an aging society, progress of medical technology, etc. a lot. Under such a background, the doctor who bears primary care in an area needs to promote offer of suitable medical treatment based on the mutual cooperation between medical institutions, and needs to cooperate, and construction of the local medical information network system by sharing and information exchange of medical information is needed. The local medical information network system for these medical information shares must be the reliable thing which can be used in comfort. Then, while building the network where security was secured, the medical information database which registers information, such as patient basic information, medical-examination information, and inspection information, was built, and the system which can carry out registration reference through a network from the medical institution of an area was built. Moreover, verification and research were done in detail about reservation of the security in exchange of actual medical data, and the research and construction of a medical information network which it is reliable and can be used in comfort were performed.
Moreover, the argument was recommended towards solution of future information use, the problem of protection of personal information, etc. not only including a medical institution but including residents and administration, and it considers performing the research and development for utilization of the synthetic local medical information network system which secured security.