| Project/Area Number |
14570331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kazue Osaka University, Hospital, Department of Clinical Quality Management, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00324781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAIDE Atsushi Osaka University, Hospital, Department of General Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20199037)
TAKASHINA Masanori Osaka University, Hospital, Department of Medical Engineering, Vice Director, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30221352)
NAKATA Seizo Osaka University, Hospital, Department of, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50116068)
TATARA Kozo Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Social and Environmental Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
山本 浩司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60304060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Patient Safety / Adverse Events / Medical Education / Team Work / Communication / Clinical Risk Management / Documentation / Simulation / 医療安全管理 |
| Research Abstract |
To build a curriculum for medical education regarding patient safety, we have studied timing, contents and methodologies of current educational programs relevant to patient safety. We have also developed scenarios in which medical students can experience critical situations involving adverse events as a practical educational tool. The student surveys after the lectures about patient safety and medical ethics revealed that they thought these lectures should be provided because this theme had not been taught in their previous courses. Appropriate content suitable for students' knowledge, case studies, and lecturers covering a variety of topics related to patient safety will be needed. We have created four scenarios. (1)A cardiopulmonary arrest occurred in a patient during an angiography. Medical staff could not appropriately perform the cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Issues : advanced cardiovascular life support, use of a cardiopulmonary resuscitation system, leadership in the teamwork in
… More
an unexpected situation, and documentation. (2)A resident verbally ordered insulin administration. He recognized that this was not appropriate and then made a written order but forgot to write a unit for the dose. An inexperienced nurse gave an overdose to the patient. Issues : knowledge of drugs and appropriate physician orders. (3)A patient's colon was perforated during an endoscopic examination. The patient's physician was blamed for this event by the patient's angry family members, but failed to acknowledge their emotions. Issues : informed consent and communication with a patient and his family in an adverse event. (4)A terminally ill patient fell down from his bed and suffered from acute subdural hematoma, and soon died of his original illness. A physician tried to write a death certificate by himself, not knowing the necessity of a post-mortern examination. Issues : knowledge of law regarding unusual death and post-mortern examinations. The usefulness of these scenarios in medical education should be evaluated. Less