Care support system using the information technology, cellular phone function for bedridden old men and women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionDivision of Health Administration and Promotion Department of Social Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
KUROZAWA Youichi  Tottori University, Division of Health Administration and Promotion, Department of Social Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50161790)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbedridden old men and women / care support system / cellular phone / information technology / コンピューター / information technology / 高齢者 / 介護保険 / パーソナルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
The number of bedridden old men and women is increasing in Japan. There is a care burden in the household. We examined application of the information technology to care support system for bedridden old men and women. We took up Nichinan-cho TOWNS-NET in Tottori prefecture as a model case. We visited 3 families where a device of care support system was installed as a model case and investigated about those use conditions. Questionnaire investigation about the information technology use was carried out for 3000 old men and women of 60 years and more in Nichinan-cho. And, we studied on the improvement of care support system using information technology. Information technology use rate was low by the questionnaire investigation. A cellular phone use rate was 20% in subjects of 60-75 years old. It is effective that living body information such as blood pressure and pulse measured by carrying tonometer is transmitted to the cellular phone of the care person in addition to the still picture information.