The relationship between genetic polymorphism and lifestyle for visceral obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShimane University (School of Medicine)
Principal Investigator
SHIWAKU Kuninori  Shimane University (School of Medicine), Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10108384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Kumiko  Shimane University (School of Medicine), Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30346382)
KITAJIMA Keiko  Shimane University (School of Medicine), Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00332784)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsobesity / metabolic syndrome / β_3-adrenergic receptor / Asian / life style / Japanese / Koreans / Mongolians / β3アドレナリン受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 高脂血症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
A clustering of abnormal glucose tolerance, hypertension and dyslipidemia has been, labeled as metabolic syndrome. Asians have a lower frequently of obesity than do Caucasians, but have an increasing tendency toward metabolic syndrome. Visceral, obesity has been proposed as the most important determinant of metabolic syndrome. Obesity is increasing rapidly in Asian countries and has become, a common health problem in Asia. Trp64Arg mutation in the β_3-adrenergic receptor (β_3AR) gene is relatively common in Japanese people. However, it has not been clear whether persons with Trp64Arg mutation, in the β_3AR gene tend to have obesity and difficulty in losing weight even with a restricted diet and exercise. We investigated the response of body weight and metabolic factors to behavioral intervention in Japanese women with Trp64Arg mutation in the β_3AR gene. Results of the present study suggest that the Trp64Arg mutation of the β_3AR gene is associated with difficulty in losing weight thro … More ugh the behavioral intervention, although it is not related to obesity-related phenotypes and resting energy expenditure before the intervention.
The prevalence of adult obesity, as BMI equal to or greater than 30.0, ranges from 10-25% in most Western Europe countries and 20-25% in the Americas. Graded increases in BMI groups were positively associated with the prevalence of metabolic syndrome. The "Overweight" Japanese had a significantly higher prevalence of metabolic syndrome, compared with "Normal" Japanese, in contrast to the "Overweight" in the other two ethnic groups, who did not. The present investigation suggests that metabolic syndrome is affected by BMI and may be affected by the metabolic component of the diet, which in turn may have some impact on metabolic syndrome in an ethnic specific manner. Accumulated evidence suggests that hypertriglyceridemia (HTG) is independently associated with an increased incidence of cardiovascular disease. The Japanese and Koreans had higher values for triglyceride than their Mongolian counterparts, despite lower BMI values for the Japanese and Koreans. The Japanese and Koreans ate fish more frequently and had remarkable higher-values for n-3 PUFA than did the Mongolians. Multiple regression analysis showed that, triglyceride levels had a great magnitude of correlation with increases in the 18:1/18:0 ratio for the Japanese and Mongolians, and n-3 PUFA remained significant for the Mongolians. HTG is ethnic specifically associated with an increase in the 18:1/18:0 ratio or a decrease in n-3 PUFA in plasma for the Japanese, Koreans and Mongolians. Less