Studies on both positive and negative work-stress buffering effects of social support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Akihito  Kyushu University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50291521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUTOMO Koichi  Kyushu University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90037424)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSocial support / Work stress / Buffering effect / Negative effect / 両面性 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Objectives : This study was performed to evaluate both positive and negative influences of social support on the relationship between, work stress and alcohol consumption in male white-collar workers. Methods : This study was performed in a population of male white-collar workers in Osaka, Japan (n=661). The subjects were categorized into nine subgroups based on the moderated mediation model of Frone, and on the results of signal detection analysis using chi-square parameters calculated from work stressors and depression (mediators). Hierarchical linear regression analyses were performed among the nine subgroups to test the effects of interactions between four types of social support (i.e., two types of belonging support, and two types of appraisal support) and work stress on alcohol consumption. Results : Our results verified that (1)social support has both positive and negative effects on the relationship between work stress and alcohol consumption. Specifically, (2)interactions between social support and depressive symptoms were related to decreased alcohol consumption in several subgroups, while the interaction was related to increased alcohol consumption in other subgroup. (3)The interaction between 'belonging support (2)' and depressive symptoms was related to decreased alcohol consumption in two groups, while the interaction was related to increased alcohol consumption in one group. Conclusions: Social support was suggested to have various types of influences (i.e., positive, negative, or no effect) on the relationship between work stress and alcohol consumption, depending on the type of social support and environmental factors defining the groups.