A COHORT STUDY ON THE CANCER INCIDENCE IN AN AREA WHERE HTLV I, HCV AND HBV ARE ENDEMIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Kokichi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences (Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology), Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30203384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Michiyo  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences (Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology), Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00336158)
KATAMINE Shigeru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences (Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology), Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161062)
SOBUE Tomotaka  National Cancer Center Research Institute, Cancer Information and Epidemiology Division, Chairman, がん情報研究部, 部長 (50270674)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HCV / HBV / Cohort study / Cancer Incidence / Liver cancer / 交互作用 / 胃がん
Research Abstract
(1) Interleukin-10 promoter polymorphism and liver fibrosis progression in patients with chronic hepatitis C in Japan.
We examined the inheritance of three biallelic polymorphisms in the IL-10 gene promoter, at positions -1082, -819, and -592 from the transcription start site, which produce three different haplotypes, in 52 healthy subjects and 114 patients with post-transfusion hepatitis C. Patients were classified into slow or no-progression group (34 patients), intermediate progression group (33 patients) and rapid progression group (47 patients), based on the degree of fibrosis of liver biopsy specimens : The slow progression group had the putative high IL-10 producing GCC haplotype more often than, the intermediate and rapid progression groups (p<0.01). Individuals with the GCC haplotype were more likely to have less hepatic fibrosis than individuals with the ATA or ACC haplotypes (odds ratio 0.1, 95% confidence interval 0.01-0.9). These results indicate that, in chronic hepatitis … More C, the putative high IL-10 production haplotype GCC is associated with inhibition of the progression of liver fibrosis.
(2)The des-gamma-carboxy prothrombin index is a new prognostic indicator for hepatocellular carcinoma.
Background : Des-gamma-carboxy prothrombin (DCP) has been reported to be an important prognostic factor in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Recently, a monoclonal antibody, 19B7, which recognizes the Gla domain of. DCP, has been identified. The 19B7 antibody recognizes an epitope different from that recognized by MU-3, which is another antibody against DCP. In this study, the authors investigated the measurement of DCP using the antibodies MU-3 and 19B7, respectively, as a prognostic factor for patients with HCC who had solitary, small tumors and or Child Stage AHCC.
Methods : One hundred four patients with HCC who had solitary, small tumors or Child Stage A tumors were enrolled in the study between 1991 and 2001. All patients were treated and were followed for a mean of 3.2 years. The authors analyzed the correlation between the DCP Index (DCP measured by MU-3 and DCP measured by 19B7) and patient prognosis. The patients were classified into 3 groups based on their DCP Index :1) DCP negative (DCP<40 milli arbitrary unit (mAU)/mL)), 2)low DCP Index (DCP> or = 40mAU/mL ; MU-3:19B7 ratio, <3.0, and-3) high DCP Index (DCP> or 40mAU/mL ; MU-3:19B7 ratio, > or= 3.0).
Results : The survival rate for patients in the high DCP Index group was lower compared with the survival rate for patients in the DCP-negative group and was significantly lower compared with the survival rate for patients in the low DCP Index group. In a univariate Cox proportional hazards model, the positive factors were high DCP Index and low DCP Index. Among the positive predictive factors that were analyzed using a multivariate Cox proportional hazards model were age (hazard ratio, 3.27; P=0.006), low DCP Index (hazard ratio, 2.87; P=0.012), and high DCP Index (hazard ratio, 12.3, P<0.0001).
Conclusions : The prognosis of patients who had a high DCP Index score was poorer compared with patients who had a low DCP Index score and patients who were classified as DCP negative. The authors concluded that the DP Index is a prognostic indicator for patients with HCC. Copyright 2003 American Cancer Society.
(3)Human T lymphotropic virus type-I infection, survival and cancer risk in southwestern Japan : A prospective cohort study.
Objectives : This study prospectively evaluated the associations of HTLV I infection with survival and cancer incidence.
Methods : The study base comprised 4,297 adults (aged 40-69 years in 1993) who had either visited the outpatient clinic or who had received annual health check-ups at the A Hospital, Nagasaki, Japan, between 1985 and 1992 (HTLV I seropositivity=24.7%). During the follow-up period (1993-1999 or 2000), 290 deaths and 261 cases of malignant neoplasms occurred, including 10 deaths and six incident cases of adult T -cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL).