| Project/Area Number |
14570345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINAWA Osamu Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and social services, Associate Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00315722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Naoto Niigata University Graduate School of Medicine, Div.of Orthop.Surg., Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10251810)
SAKADA Takenori Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and social services, Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80178558)
FUJINAWA Osamu Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and social services, Associate Professor (00315722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | preventing program / osteoporosis / fall / aged persons / bone mineral density / physical fitness / communities / education / 地域 / 高齢者 / 指導プログラム / 身体特性 / 体力特性 / 経時的変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to develop a preventing program of osteoporosis and fall for the aged persons in communities. The program was produced according to data of bone mineral density (BMD) and physical fitness level (PFL), which measured at 0 town in 1999 and 2000. It consisted of education to prevent osteoporosis and falls, and exercise. The exercises included stretching and strengthening to increase flexibility and muscle power of trunk and extremity, and impacting to stimulate the bone. The program was operated to 514 attendants at 34 communities at 0 town in Saitama prefecture as a part of health care program for preventing osteoporosis such as lectures, education of nutrition and instruction of exercise in 2002 and 2003. BMD and PFL were measured and 119 females' data were compared to those of 1999 and 2000. Their age was 71.8±7.0 (mean±SD) years. As a result, BMD and grip strength were significantly increased (both p=.000), but knee extensors strength and one leg standing time were not significantly different. The program was also operated at S town and I city in Saitama prefecture from April to September, two times a month and 12 sessions in total in 2003. BMD and PFL were measured before and after the program. Fifty three females, whose age were 60.2±5.5 years, attended a final measurement session. Although their BMD significantly decreased (p=.000), knee extensors and abdominal muscles strength, stepping over obstacles walking (all p=.000) were significantly increased. Grip strength and endurance walking were not significantly different. In conclusion, the program could not prevent rapid decreasing BMD of 50s-year-old females ; however, it could prevent slowly decreasing BMD of 60s-and 70s-year-old females. It could also improve some kinds of PFL.