Cross sectional survey on risk factors for ischemic heart diseases in Japanese middle-aged female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Toshiyuki  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and preventive medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00254748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Shigenori  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and preventive medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60316354)
ITAI Kazuyoshi  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and preventive medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10048572)
OKAYAMA Akira  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and preventive medicine, professor, 循環器予防検診部, 部長 (60169159)
NAKAMURA Motoyuki  Iwate Medical University, 2nd department of internal medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40172449)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscohort study / microalbuminuria / C-reactive protein / BNP / physical checkup / medical checkup / CHD registry / stroke registry / 虚血性心疾患 / 頚動脈エコー
Research Abstract
To evaluate the relationship among C-reactive protein (CRP) levels, microalbuminuria, B-type Na+ Peptide (BNP) and other risk factors of cardio vascular disease (CVD), Iwate-KENCO study ( Iwate-KENpoku COhort study ) started in 2002. All subjects studied were recruited from NINOHE, MJYAKO and KUJI areas in Iwate prefecture. In 2002 -2003, 12, 144 participants were enrolled and blood pressure, total, LDL and HDL cholesterol levels, body mass index (BMJ), medical history, smoking arid drinking habits, CRP levels, urinary albumin excretion (UAE) levels and BNP levels were examined. In this study, 5,514 female aged 40-69 ( 58.0 +-7.9 ) were selected and the relationship among risk factors of CVD was investigated.
The significant relationship between UAE levels and blood pressure, UAE and BMJ, UAE and CRP levels, CRP and blood pressure, CRP and BMJ, CRP and HbAlc, CRP and lipid were observed. The relationship between BNP levels and UAE, BNP and CRP levels were not significant.