Analysis on the relationship between longevity-associated mitochondrial DNA polymorphism, HLA type, lifestyle, and health condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin Unviersity
Principal Investigator
KOKAZE Akatsuki  Kyorin University, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70271583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Yutaka  Kyorin University, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20163199)
YOSHIDA Masao  Kyorin University, Department of Public Health, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10296543)
SATOH Masao  Saitama Medical School, Department of Allergy and Immunology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40255120)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLongevity / Mitochondrial DNA / Polymorphism / Personalized Prevention / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 飲酒習慣 / 喫煙習慣 / 肥満 / 生活習慣 / HLA / 健康状態
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial DNA 5178 cytosine/adenine (Mt5178 C/A) polymorphism is reportedly associated with longevity in Japanese. The frequency of the Mt5178A genotype is significantly higher in Japanese centenarians than in the general population and it is reported that individuals with Mt5178A are less susceptible to adult-onset diseases, such as type 2 diabetes, myocardial infarction and cerebrovascular disorders, except malignancy, than those with Mt5178C. Mt5178A genotype may exert antiatherogenic effect. We reported that Mt5178 C/A polymorphism is also associated with blood pressure, serum lipid levels, fasting plasma glucose levels and glucose tolerance, serum uric acid levels, intraocular pressure, hematological parameters, serum protein fraction levels, and serum electrolyte levels. Interactions between Mt5178 C/A polymorphism and habitual drinking on blood pressure, serum triglyceride levels, fasting plasma glucose levels and glucose tolerance, serum uric acid levels and intraocular pressure were reported. Interactions between Mt5178 C/A polymorphism and habitual smoking serum triglyceride levels, serum total cholesterol levels, serum low-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels, red blood cell counts, intraocular pressure and serum protein fraction levels were also reported. Some of these interactions may vary with body mass index. Individual modification of drinking and/or smoking habits based on Mt5178 C/A genotype may improve health conditions, such as blood pressure, serum lipid levels fasting glucose levels and glucose tolerance, and serum uric acid levels. Further investigation into the association between Mt5178 C/A polymorphism and health status may contribute to the establishment of personalized prevention strategies for lifestyle-related diseases.