Longitudinal Evaluation Research for Public Long-term Care Insurance in Japan -Effect of Premium increase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003)
Teikyo University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Nanako  Tsukuba University, Comprehensive Human Science, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (20236748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Eiji  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLone-term Care insurance / elderly / service use / insurance premium / longitudinal study / 介護保険 / サービス利用モデル / 経過措置 / Tobit分析
Research Abstract
To assess how an increase the premium fee for Japanese public long term care insurance (LTCI) affected their utilization of homecare services, we analyzed Electronic claim bill data and municipal records between April 2000 and February 2003 in one local city in Japan.
Beneficiaries who used LTCI services at least one month during this term were selected from the claim bill database (N=1869). We calculated monthly average of service use amount and number of users for these 35 months. Stratifications by basic characteristics of beneficiaries (Care-Level, age, and sex), kind of services used were performed. On the insurance premium, we divided these terms into three terms (no premium, half-premium, and full-premium) and analyzed the effect of increase of premium.
Though increase of premium had tentative negative effect for service use, number of users increased during these terms. Payment of premium may effect to encourage using LTCI as right of payers. However, the number of institutional care also incased during these terms. They may have been difficult to continue home care with bigger economic burden due to premium.
Our results suggested that payment of premium was not so big burden generally and encourage the service use for relatively independent elderly. However, for the elderly who are seriously dependent the increase of economic burden may cause institutionalization.