Evaluation of effect of response shift for QOL measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Public Health (2003)
Teikyo University (2002)
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kazue  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics, Health Technology Assessment Section, Chief, 技術評価部, 開発技術評価室長 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshealth-related QOL / outcome index / Response shift / longitudinal data / cancer patients / evaluation / measurement / development / アウトカム指数
Research Abstract
Recently, patient-reported health-related quality of life (HRQOL) has received increased attention as an outcome measure in cancer clinical trials, beyond the traditional biomedical markers of the disease. 'Response shift' was defined as changes in the meaning of one's self-evaluation of QOL resulting from changes in internal standards, values, or conceptualization, and was indicated by Allinson (1997) and Schwarts (1999). Integrating response shift into QOL research would allow a better understanding of how QOL is affected by changes in health status and would direct the development of reliable and valid measures for assessing changes in QOL.
The objective of this study was to investigate whether response shift in the measurement of generic QOL occurred in persons with lung cancer patients. In particular, the impact of the response-shift phenomenon and related factors were examined using longitudinal data.
The subjects were lung cancer inpatients. HRQOL20 (Yamaoka et al.,1994) and EORTC QLQ-C30 were used as outcome indices. The relations between QOL scores and medical treatment were examined by adjusting Performance Score and Eysenck Personality Questionnaire (Eysenck, HJ 1987,Shigehisa, et al. 1987) as well as gender and age.