Establishing the research protocol of a randomized controlled trial to explore the effect of exercise on minor depression among the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kazushige  Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10266083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsutoshi  Graduate School of Medical Science Kitasato University Department of Occupational Mental Health, Associate professor, 大学院医療系研究科, 助教授 (30365176)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human, Research Team for Promoting Independence of the Elderly, Group sub leader, 副参事研究員 (00242735)
SUZUKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human, Deputydirector, 副所長 (30154545)
SUZUKI Yuriko  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, National Institute of Mental Health, Department of Adult Mental Health, Section Chief, 精神保健研究所, 室長 (70425693)
NAGAMATSU Toshiya  Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare, Physical Fitness Research Institute, Director, 体力医学研究所, 所長 (60450748)
熊倉 伸宏  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60134524)
城川 美佳  東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (10177785)
藤城 有美子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (40318283)
岩崎 明夫  ソニー(株), 大崎東TEC健康開発室, 産業医
新井 宏朋  山形大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProtocol / Depression / Exercise / RCT / Epidemiology / うつ / CES-D / ストレス / Scheie分類 / コホート研究 / 眼底検査 / JCQ / 細動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化 / 眼底 / コホート / 疫学 / 産業保健
Research Abstract
We established a randomized controlled trail protocol to study the effect of exercise on minor depression among the elderly, which will be employed from 2006 fiscal year. We discussed the definition of minor depression, the method of eligibility assessment, intervention procedure, the content of exercise classes, statistical analyses, and other points. The inclusion criteria and sample size were chosen based on previous studies. We communicated with the associates at candidate sites where the research will be conducted and obtained their informal consent. The head investigator obtained the UMIN Id to register the protocol in the UMIN Clinical Trials Registry. The manuscript describing the protocol is currently in preparation for publication.