Project/Area Number |
14570361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center, Research Center For Cancer Prevention and Screening (2003) St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASHIMA Chisato National Cancer Center, Research Center For Cancer Prevention and Screening, Section Head, がん予防・検診研究センター・情報研究部, 室長 (30286447)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | economical evaluation / league table / cost-effectiveness analysis / incremental analysis / cancer screening / gastric cancer screening / colorectal cancer screening / effectiveness / 便潜血 / 費用-効果分析 |
Research Abstract |
(Purpose) In order to develop a league table for cancer screening in Japan, the problem of economic evaluation must be clarified and standardization must be attained. While reviewing the economical evaluation of cancer screening in other countries, the problem of the economical evaluation research in Japan was examined. (Methods) 1.Positioning of the economical evaluation for cancer screening guideline is clarified. 2.The economical evaluation research of cancer screening in Japan is reviewed. 3 Cost-effectiveness analysis of gastric and colorectal cancer screening is performed, and the problem associated with league table development are investigated. (Results) 1.In the guideline of cancer screening, economical evaluations are reviewed with the effectiveness of cancer screening. 2.In the economical evaluation of colorectal cancer screening in Japan, the incremental analysis is inadequate, and the method of dealing with lead time bias or length bias was not clearly shown. 3.The cost-effectiveness of colorectal cancer screening is superior to that of gastric cancer screening. Based on the study, colorectal cancer screening should be given priority. For the development of a league table for cancer screening, the main requirements are standardization of the economical evaluation and an evaluation model which is capable of coping with any problem particularly related with cancer screening.