Relationship between Stomach Cancer and Helicobacter pylori Infection, Growth Factors and Cytokines among Young Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shogo  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGYU Kiyoko  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50268017)
YINGSONG Lin  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50340302)
OBATA Yuki  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70340304)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStomach cancer among young adults / Case-control study / Cu, Zn-superoxide dismutase / Epidermal growth factor / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Interleukine-6 / Soluble Fas / Helicobacter pylori / Cu、Zn-SOD / EGF / EGF-R / IL-6 / sFas / 早期癌 / 進行癌 / Diffuse型 / インターロイキン-8
Research Abstract
Using plasma of 55 stomach cancer patients under 40 years of age and their age and gender matched 55 screenees, pepsinogen (PG), H. pylori antibody, inteleukine-8 (IL-8), Cu, Zn-superoxide dismutase (Cu, Zn-SOD), inteleukine-6 (IL-6), epidermal growth factor (EGF), its receptor (EGF-R), transforming growth factor β-1 (TGF β-1), soluble Fas (sFas) and midkine were measured.
High PG1 and PG2 concentrations and low PG1/PG2 ratio were positive related with risk for stomach cancer. The optimal sensitivity and specificity were 83.3% and 81.5%. Cu, Zn-SOD, EGF, EGF-R, TGF β-1, and sFas showed negative association with the risk, but the significant association of TGF β-1, and sFas disappeared when adjusted for H. pylori status. The negative association of EGF and EGF-R can be explained by feedback down-regulation or increased consume of the factors. The disappearance of significance regarding TGF β-1, and sFas by adjustment for H. pylori status seems to indicate that relationship between these factors and risk for stomach cancer is related with H pylori infection.
IL-6 showed positive association with risk for stomach cancer, but significance disappeared with adjustment for H pylon status. From the results it may be hypothesized that H pylori infection elevated and the elevated IL-6 increased risk for stomach cancer. However, further investigation is necessary to confirm the hypothesis.