FRONTAL CEREBRAL OXYGENATIVE AND HEMODYNAMIC ALTERATIONS IN RELATION TO FUNCITONAL DECLINE DEPRESSIVE STATUS IN AUTONOMOUS ELDERLY PERSONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takemasa  Osaka Medical College, Department to Hygiene & Public health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50182928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Koichi  Osaka Medical College, Department of Hygiene & Public health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111016)
WATANABE Misuru  Osaka Medical College, Department of Hygiene & Public health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30084924)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsautonomous elderly persons / cerebral oxygenative functionb / cerebral circulatory function / Functional decline of daily living / Depression / 脳循環代謝機能
Research Abstract
It is unclear whether slight change in the everyday oompetence of olderr adults is related to frontal cerebral circulatory and metabolic dysfunction in community-dwelling autonomous elderly persons. This study aimed to clarify cross-sectionally and longitudinally the relation of orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic dysfunction to functional decline in community-dwelling autonomous elderly persons.
Subjects were 357 volunteers, 65-90 years of age, living in a rural community Subjects were evaluated and compared on the basis of the TMIG Index of Competence(TMIG-IC), Geriatric Depression Scale(GDS), and medical history, near infrared spectroscopy monitoring of frontal cerebral oxygenation and deoxygenation in response to 5-min standing; and blood pressure BP) and pulse at rest (supine position) and after 5-min standing.
We analyzed (1)right and left differences of orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination, (2)charecteri … More stics of orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function in subjects with cerebrovasular disease histories, (3)sex-and age-differences of orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination, (4)the relationship between TMIG-IC index and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodyamic function at the baseline examination, (5)the relationship between GDS scores and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination, (6)the relationship between disability-prognosis and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynarnic function at the baseline examination in autonomous subjects, (7)the relationship between and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examinationin autonomous subjects, (8)the relationship between transfering-prongnosis and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination in autonomous subjects, (9)the relationship between selfcare-pregnosis and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination in autonomous subjects, (10)the relationship between intellectual-activity-prognosis and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination in autonomous subjects, and (11)the relationship between social-role-prognosis and orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenative and hemodynamic function at the baseline examination in autonomous subjects.
We found little age effect on orthostatic frontal cerebral oxygenation in autonomous older persons, but significant association of oxygenation with functional decline and depression. Slight increase in deoxyhemoglobin concentration and intensive decrease in Tissue Oxygen Index during orthostasis predicted incompetence of daily living after one year, especially inactivity of social role in relation to apathy that is one of frontal cerebral functions. Less