Caregiver burden among family caregivers of patients with presenile dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, National Institute for Longevity Sciences
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yumiko  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Department of Gerontological Policy, Departmental head, (研究所)・長寿政策科学研究部, 部長 (00232033)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPresenile dementia / Senile dementia / Frontotemporal lobar degeneration / Alzheimer's disease / Caregiver / Burden / Home caregiving / Care service / 地域医療 / 初老期痴呆 / 老年期痴呆 / 家族介護者 / 痴呆症患者 / 痴呆性疾患 / アルツハイマー型痴呆 / ADL / 行動異常 / 半構造化面接 / 介護
Research Abstract
In the first year of our study, we compared presenile patients with frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD) to patients with Alzheimer's. disease (AD) in order to understand their problems in relation to caregiving at home. Our results showed that the FTLD patients presented special home caregiving problems due to "going my way" behavior, impersistence, and impulsivity. The AD patients, on the other hand, were confused regarding how to go about their ADL and refused to cooperate, thus necessitating more care. Therefore, the problems from a home care standpoint were suggested to differ in terms of the type of dementia.
In 2003,a more detailed investigation indicated that FTLD patients showed uncooperative attitudes regarding their ADL care. Also, the patients' abnormal eating behavior, stereotypic behavior, and disinhibition made home care more difficult. We, therefore, consider it crucial for caregivers to have thorough access to a wide range of symptom-specific information and to have the understanding and support of society as a whole.
In 2004, we undertook a comparative survey of the caregiving situation of presenile dementia patients, senile dementia patients, and their respective caregivers. Compared to the senile group, the presenile group tended to receive less emotional support from health professionals and use fewer care services.
In the final year of our study, we found that the caregiver burden for the senile group had associations with many variables involving the patients' illness or caregiving situation, while the care burden for the presenile group had a strong correlation with caregiver health issues.
In light of the foregoing, the present study suggested the need for improving care services and providing the public with more information on presenile dementia, and at the same time lessening care burden by making direct physical and psychological care more avilable to caregivers.