A retrospective cohort study for investigating a high risk association of serum lipid, gluclose tolerace to cancer incidence among A-bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Akihiko  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Epidemiology Department, Chief (Researcher), 疫学部, 部長(研究員) (10144651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Midori  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Epidemiology Assistant Department, Chief (Researcher), 疫学部, 副部長(研究員) (00359457)
AKAHOSHI Masazumi  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Epidemiology Assistant Department, Chief (Researcher), 臨床研究部, 部長(研究員) (30359450)
KONDO Hisayoshi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00170431)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlucose Metabolism / Lipid Metabolism / Cancer Incidence / Radiation Exposure / 血清脂質 / 耐糖能異常 / がん / コホート研究 / 原爆被爆者集団
Research Abstract
The relationship between lipid or glucose metabolism and cancer has not yet been elucidated. We conducted 75g oral glucose tolerance tests (75g OGTT) and lipid measurements between 1983 and 1985 in 516 Nagasaki atomic bomb survivors. Excluding those who already had cancer at the baseline examinations and those who developed cancers or died of any cause within five years after the baseline examinations, we determined incident cancer cases until 2000 in the remaining 451 subjects (214 males and 237 females) and evaluated whether glucose or lipid metabolism predicts cancer development by means of Cox proportional hazard model.
The age- and sex-adjusted relative risk (RR) for incident cancer was 0.903 (95% confidence interval (95%CI), 0.842-0.968), 1.740 (95% CI, 1.238-2.446), 1.653 (95% CI, 0.922-2.965) and 1.024 (95% CI, 0.996-1.053) for total cholesterol (10mg/dl), radiation dose (1Sv, smoking and 1-hour blood glucose (1h BG; 10mg/dl) in 75g OGTT, respectively. Multiple regression analysis of age, sex, smoking, body mass index, lh BG, triglycerides, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and radiation dose also showed that total cholesterol was negatively (RR, 0.876; 95% CI, 0.791-0.957) and radiation dose positively (RR, 1.809; 95% CI, 1.252-2.613) related to incident cancer.
Cholesterol could be negatively and radiation dose positively associated with cancer development independently.