Molecular analysis of congenital central hypoventilation syndrome in infant sudden death cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Motoki  Yamagata Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Mika  Yamagata Univ., School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00323163)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSIDS / Molecular analysis / RET proto-oncogene / Phox2b / MELAS / 突然死 / 低換気 / 遺伝子異常 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / ハプロタイプ解析 / 連鎖不均衡値
Research Abstract
Concerning sudden infant death syndrome, the unknown causes have been suspected to be not only physical factors such as asphyxia, but also congenital disorders involving the respiratory and circulation systems. However ; it is difficult for the inherited diseases, in particular congenital central hypoventilation syndrome (CCHS, Ondine's curse), to be diagnosed by post-mortem examinations of autopsy and histology. We performed molecular analysis of the candidate genes to DNA specimens from SIDS victims. In the analysis of RET proto-oncogene, Phox2b (paired mesoderm homeobox 2b), ZFHX1B (zinc finger homeobox 1B), CSTB (cystatin B), EDNRB (endothelin receptor type B) genes, no remarkable mutations were evident, indicating that CCHS is not closely related to SIDS. However, methodological improvements were obtained during the analysis, which has been published as research articles. In another aspect, mitochondrial disorder of mitochondrial myopathy, encephalopathy, lactic acidosis, and stroke-like episodes (MELAS) was detected in a case. Although progressing slowly as a chronic disorder, MELAS is potentially involved in some of SIDS cases.