Study on regional differences of allele frequency distributions at STR loci for personal identification among Japanese populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIHI Rieko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20223571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Naofumi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108935)
KATSUMATA Yoshinao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30109326)
YAMAMOTO Toshimichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50260592)
TAMAKI Keiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
KISHIDA Tetsuko  Oita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136793)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese / Regional population / STR / Autosomal chromosome / Y chromosome / Haplotype / Difference / Allele frequency / 遺伝的多型 / 遺伝マーカー
Research Abstract
The allele frequency distributions at total 21 autosomal STR loci were examined in four regional Japanese populations (198 individuals in Akita,200 in Nagoya,175 in Oita and 196 in Okinawa) using an AmpFlSTR Identifier kit for 15 loci and a 6-plex amplification and typing system devised by Ohtaki et al., and compared pairwise and statistically between each of them. There were no loci at which the distributions deviated from HWE based on all of three tests (the likelihood ratio test, the homozygosity test, and the exact test) in each regional population. Those distributions at more than 7 loci were significantly different (P<0.05) between Nagoya and Okinawa (11 loci), Akita and Okinawa (9 loci), and Oita and Okinawa (8 loci). On the other hand, three loci showed significant difference between Akita and Nagoya, Akita and Oita, and Nagoya and Oita. The haplotypes at 14 Y-STR loci (DYS19,DYS385,DYS3891,DYS38911,DYS390,DYS391,DYS392,DYS393,DYS435,DYS437,DYS438,DYS439,DYS460,Y-GATA-H4) were also analyzed from Japanese males (121 in Akita,207 in Nagoya,90 in Oita, and 87 in Okinawa) using two multiplex typing systems, and the allele frequency at each locus was compared by the same method as that at autosomal one. The distributions did not differ at any loci between Akita and Nagoya, Akita and Oita, Nagoya and Oita, and Oita and Okinawa (P>0.05), however, there were significant differences (P<0.05) between Akita and Okinawa at 6 loci, and between Nagoya and Okinawa at 5 loci. In Akita-Japanese, 112 haplotypes were observed,190 in Nagoya,89 in Oita, and 80 in Okinawa, and a total of 441 haplotypes were observed in the whole individuals, but only two haplotypes were shared among four Japanese populations.