Project/Area Number |
14570388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMIYA Tatsuya Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50219044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBARA Yumiko Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90079757)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Alcohol / Acetaldehyde / Acetate / Pharmacokinetics / Toxicokinetics / Drug kinetics / Metabolite / Individual difference / DNA多型 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, there are many flushers who have flushing reactions during alcohol drinking, since they accumulate acetaldehyde due to partial defect of activity of aldehyde dehydrogeuase (ALDH2). We examined the effects of blood ethanol level on the disposition of acetaldehyde and acetate with and without cyanamide treatment, which is the inhibitor of ALDH2. Rabbits were used. An ethanol saline solution was administered intravenously into these rabbits at 1.0 or 2.0 g/kgBW for 20 minutes, followed by constant-rate infusion (0.25 g/kg/hr). At 4 and 8hr, the infusion rate was increased to 0.5 g/kg/hr for 1 hr. Blood ethanol, acetaldehyde and acetate concentrations were measured by headspace gas chromatography. We found that blood ethanol concentration reaches a steady state within 2 hours. The blood acetaldehyde concentration exhibited a spike-like increase in response to increases in the blood ethanol level, reaching a steady state around 1 hr after the increase. The change in concentration was in proportion to blood ethanol concentration, suggesting that acetaldehyde toxicity may increase with ethanol amount. We also found that blood acetate concentration reaches a steady state within 2 hr of administration. Blood acetaldehyde increased by the cyanamide treatment. The acetate level was constant, and its profile was hardly influenced by increases in the blood ethanol level. Our results indicate that the kinetic nature of acetaldehyde is different to that of acetate