Studies on species identification and evolution using p53 gene analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Jun-ichi  Sapporo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00045551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60263092)
TAMAKI Keiji  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90217175)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsp53 gene / DNA polymorphism / species identification / intron 7 / primates / evolution / p53遺伝子第7イントロン / アリル頻度 / 民族特異性 / 連鎖不平衡 / 人獣鑑別 / 分子系統樹
Research Abstract
1) The development of new species identification method using p53 gene analysis ::
Size and sequence of intron 7 of p53 gene which was included for PCR amplified product were made clear, after it sets the primer at the region (IV and V) which was preserved by the common amino acid of p53 gene between animal species.
In the primates, it was difficult to identify the species from the difference between the size of the PCR amplification product. In the other mammalian, it was possible specifically of the animal species, because it was different in size and base sequence of amplification product.
In the future, it seems to clarify it on molecule system evolution and junction of the animal by examining the p53 gene analysis of the other animal species including the mammalian.
2) Discrimination and evolution of the primates by the p53 gene analysis
The analysis of p53 gene exon 4, 5 and 6 of the human and 15 kinds of the non-human primates (monkeys) were carried out. When base sequences of human, chimpanzee and gorilla were compared, there was the base substitution in two places of the 81st (G→A) and 84th (C→T) of exon 5 in the chimpanzee, and in two places of 10th (G→A) and 114th (C→T) of exon 5 in the gorilla. It would be possible to distinguish human and anthropoid which was difficult until now.
When the homology of the base sequence was compared in the human and the monkey, it showed about 98.8% in the anthropoid, about 96.4% in the old world monkey, about 94.1% in the new world monkey and about 86.2% in the prosimians.
The lineage of 16 kinds of primates was analyzed by the preparation of the molecule genealogical tree by the mean distance method (UPGMA), it did not contradict a classification of conventional morphology.
It became clear that the analysis of the p53 gene base sequence of the primates was effective for elucidation of evolution and bifurcation of the human.