Allelic variation of the human ABO secretor locus (FUT2) in the world wide populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TEYE Kwesi (2003)  Kurume University, Forensic Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80352128)
木村 博司 (2002)  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Torahiko  Kurume University, Forensic Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60343688)
SOEJIMA Mikiko  Kurume University, Forensic Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80279140)
KODA Yoshiro  Kurume University, Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
KWESI Teye  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80352128)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFUT2 / secretor / SNPs / New Guinea / Sri Lanka / variation / null allele / タミル / シンハラ / Papua New Guinea / Irianese
Research Abstract
We analyzed allelic variation of the FUT2 in New Guinean and Sri Lanka populations. Coding exon of FUT2 was sequenced about Irianese (90), Admixed Irianese (101), Papua New Guineans (32) in New Guinea and Sinhalese (54), Tamil (58) individuals in Sri Lanka. Whereas the total frequency of nonfunctional alleles at the FUT2 in many populations so far examined is around 0.5, only one individual was heterozygous for a nonfunctional allele in Irianese and a frequency of nonfunctional alleles was 0.1-0.2 in Admixed Irianese. New Guinean populations had unique functional alleles (Se^<375>, which was detected only in Africa, and Se^<400>) with high frequencies. F_<st> values indicates large genetic differentiation between New Guinean populations and other neighboring populations. These results reflects the early human migration from Africa to New Guinea and long isolation from neighboring populations. Total frequency of nonfunctional alleles was 0.38 for Sinhalese and 0.53 for Tamil populations … More and major nonfunctional alleles were different, while allelic polymorphisms of both populations were similar to that of Bangladeshi. No Asian specific null allele se^<385> was encountered while Se278, which was identified in Iraniase population, was encountered in both populations. These results suggest that genetic backgrounds of these two populations were not identical and that no or less contribution from Asian populations. We also analyzed STR located 3.8 kb downstream of the FUT2 (FUT2/01) in 300 individuals from three major races. FUT2/01 locus showed high microvariation in both African and Caucasian populations, whereas it exhibited a simple repeat structure in a Japanese population. Complex allele structures, regular grouping of structural sequences and characteristic distributions in the FUT2/01 locus demonstrated significant race differences. In addition, the African population shared a part of haplotypes with both Caucasian and Japanese populations. The results support the out-of-Africa hypothesis of modern human origins. Less