Project/Area Number |
14570403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
DOBASHI Kunio Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00241894)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | TH1 / TH2 balance / glutathione / IL-12 / oxidative stress / Toll-like receptor / GSH / GSSG / MAP kinase / レドックス / Th1・Th2バランス / MAPキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
We recently demonstrated that balance of reduced and oxidized glutathione level (GSH/GSSG) in macrophage (MΦ) play a central role in determining which of the TH1 and TH2 cytokine responses predominate during immune states through IL-12 production. In this study, we investigated whether changes in intra-cellular GSH/GSSG balance regulate LPS-induced IL-12 production and defined the molecular mechanism that underlies glutathione redox regulation. Glutathione redox regulates LPS-induced IL-12 production through p38 MAP kinase activation. (Ref 5) On the other hand, c-jun N-terminal kinase negatively regulates LPS-induced IL-12 production from MΦ, and glutathione redox regulates LPS-induced IL-12 production through the opposite control of JNK and p38 MAP kinase activation. (Ref 1) And, we revealed that TH1 and TH2 cytokines up and down-regulated the expression of Toll-like receptor 4 respectively, and that the crosstalk between TH1・TH2 balance and innate immunity. (Ref 3) Furthermore, TGF-β 1-induced CTGF mRNA expression in human lung fibroblasts is mediated through the JNK-dependent pathway. (Ref 2)