IL-12-mediated regulation of human chemokine receptor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Assistant, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80280957)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscytokine / chemokine / dendritic cell / signal transduction / antigen presentation / allergy / infalmmation / autoimmunity / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of the initiation of an Ag-specific immune response in epidermis in the human system, we examined the role of the interplay between dendritic cells (DCs) and Langerhans cells (LCs) in vitro. DCs exhibited more potent expressions of the MHC product and costimulatory molecules than LCs. LCs were less effective for the internalization of exogenous Ag, and the activation of allogeneic and autologous Ag-specific T cells than DCs. DCs and LCs expressed different in chemokine receptor repertoire and responsiveness. LCs can transfer unprocessed Ag to DCs via cell to cell contact, and these trans-Ag-loaded DCs induced an Ag-specific T cell response