Studies of Phospholipase A2 as a new target for treatment of bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKinki University (2004)
Tottori University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroyuki  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80325018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Akira  Tottori University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70325009)
SANO Akiko  Tottori University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80335512)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseosinophils / phospholipase A2 / bronchial asthma / 好酸級 / ホスフォリパーゼA2
Research Abstract
Cytosolic phospholipase A_2 (PLA_2) is the rate-limiting enzyme involved in the conversion of membrane phospholipids to arachidonic acid (AA) and lysophospholipids, which are readily metabolized to inflammatory mediators such as leukotrienes, thromboxane and platelet-activation factor. It has been recognized that receptor antagonists of leukotrienes or thronboxane are effective for treatment of bronchial asthma. To inhibit cPLA2 thus might be more effective than using leukotrienes or thronboxane receptor antagonist on treatment of bronchial asthma. We previously reported that cPLA2 regulates adhesion of human eosinophils to ICAM-1 or VCAM-1, and that inhibition of cPLA2 blocked eosinophil migration to lung tissue and antigen-induced airway hyperresponsiveness. In this study we investigated whether activity and quantitatition of cPLA2 in eosinophils from patients with asthma is more excessive than its from healthy donors.
Both AA release and cPLA2 activity from patients with asthma by 1□M FMLP were greater than its from healthy donors significantly. Quantitation of cPLA2 is 0.36±0.13 ng/10^6 cells from healthy donors and 0.52±0.17 ng/10^6 cells from patients with asthma(p=0.0285)