Antigen-specific immune-regulation by genetically modified ES cell-derived dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENJU Satoru  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (50274709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yasuharu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (10156119)
IRIE Atsushi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCHL.MED.SCIENCES, RES.ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (30250343)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsT cell / MHC / chemokine / embryonic stem cell / dendritic cell / tumor immunology / autoimmune diseases / EAE / マウスES細胞 / 多発性硬化症 / 免疫制御性T細胞 / サルES細胞 / アレルギー疾患 / 免疫制御療法 / ES細胞 / 遺伝子改変
Research Abstract
We developed a method to generate dendritic cells (DC) from mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells. We cultured ES cells for 10 days on feeder cell layer of OP9 in the presence of GM-CSF in the latter 5 days. The resultant ES cell-derived floating cells were cultured without feeder cells in culture medium containing GM-CSF. In about 7 days, irregularly shaped floating cells with protrusions appeared and they expressed MHC class II, CD11c, CD80, and CD86. They had capacity to stimulate allogeneic MLR and to process and present protein antigen to T cells. We designated them ES-DCs, and the functions were comparable to those of DC generated from bone marrow cells. Genetic modification of ES-DC can readily be done by transfection of ES cells and subsequent their differentiation to DC. ES-DC introduced with an invariant chain-based epitope-presenting vector presented a PCC epitope in the context of MHC class II molecules very efficiently in vitro. We primed OVA-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes by … More injecting mice with ES-DC introduced with an OVA-expression vector, demonstrating immunization with ES-DC genetically engineered to express antigen. To improve the capacity of ES-DC to prime T cells in vivo, we generated double-transfectant ES-DC expressing a chemokine along with OVA. Immunization with DC expressing OVA plus SLC or Mig provided protection from OVA-expressing tumor cells more potently than that with OVA only. Severity of myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) peptide-induced experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) was significantly reduced in mice treated with the double-transfectant ES-DC, presenting myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) peptide in the context of MHC class II molecules and simultaneously expressing TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) or Programmed Death-1 ligand (PD-L1). Antigen-specific imnmuno-modulation by transfer of double-transfectant ES-DC presenting antigen and simultaneously expressing immune-regulatory molecules would be realized in the future as a medical technology. Less