The regulation of cyclooxygenase-2 expression in the rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SANO Hajime  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHITO Yutaka  Kyoto Prefectual University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50336731)
OGATA Atsushi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90309451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / cyclooxygenase-2 / synovial cells / PPAR-γ / 15d-PGJ_2 / apoptosis / sphingoshine-1-phosohate / Cyclooxygenase-2 Inhibitors / PGJ_2 / COX-2阻害薬 / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthriris(RA) is a chronic inflammatory disease which induces generaralized joint destruction. Prostaglandin(PG) E2 is an important factor in the pathogenesis of RA. PGE2 induces the synovial proliferation, angiogenesis and activation of osteoclast. Cyclooxygenase(COX)-2 is up-regulated in synoviocytes by the stimulation of IL-1 and TNF-α, and COX-2 inhibitors such as COX-2 antisense, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory durg(NSAID), disease modifying anti-rheumatic drug (DMARD), and biologics supresss adjuvant-induced arthritis in rats as well as human arthritis. COX-2 is strongly associated with pathogensesis of RA. In this study we have demonstrated the mechanism of COX-2 expression in RA, the therapy of RA through COX-2 inhibition, COX-2 inhibition by PPAR-γ and sphingolipid, and the induction of apoptosis by COX-2 inhibition in RA synoviocytes.
<Results & Conclusion>
COX-2 is up-regulated in colon cancer, breast cancer, renal cell carcinoma and urological cancer as well as RA synovia. PPAR-γ is expressed in synovial cells (synovial cell layer, inflammatory mononuclear cells, fibroblast like cells, endothelial cells) in RA and the ligands of PPAR-γ (15 deoxy-Δ^<12,14> -PGJ2, Troglitazone) induce apoptosis in RA synoviocytes by inhibition of cPLA2 as wall as COX-2. PPAR-γ is also expressed in several cancer tissues such as prostate, testis and bladder. Mucins produced by colon cancer cells induce COX-2 expression in infiltrative cells as well as colon cancer cells. Sphingosin-1-phosphate (S1P) induces COX-2 expression in IL-1- or TNF-α- treated synoviocytes through the receptor(S1P1). S1P induces the synovial proliferation and PGE2 production as well as angiogenesis. S1P inhibitors may be a factor of therapy of RA.