Relationship between CC chemokine expression in the airways of severe asthmatics and steroid resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hidetoshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00217879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Takahiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70306702)
ASANO Koichiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60192944)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30129712)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsasthma / severity / eotaxin / steroid / bradykinin / TGF-β1 / oncostatin-M / TGF-β / CCケモカイン / eotaxin / MCP-4 / IL-5
Research Abstract
Among biomarkers of asthma severity studied, plasma eotaxin level was not significantly affected by corticosteroid treatment, and was associated with the severity of stable asthmatics even in the presence of steroid therapy. There was a significant correlation between the pretreatment levels of plasma eotaxin and the extent of functional improvement after steroid treatment in unstable asthmatics. These results suggest that plasma eotaxin level is a marker of disease activity and/or treatment response to steroids in unstable asthma.
Bradykinin concentrations in exhaled breath condensate in asthmatics were detectable but were not different from those in normal subjects. Eotaxin production in human fetal fibroblast (HFL-1) was slightly increased by Bradykinin. TNF-α strongly induced eotaxin production in this cell line which was moderately inhibited by the addition of oncostatin-M or TGF-β1. The inhibitory effects of steroid on eotaxin production were further enhanced by coincubation with TGF-β1.